This year’s Concorso d’Eleganza Villa d’Este highlights included concept models of the future, the “100 Years of Alfa Romeo” special exhibition and the world premiere of the BMW 328 Kamm Coupé. Sunday’s event alone saw more than 5,000 visitors attending, as the big winners were announced.
“Once again the Concorso has borne impressive testimony that cars have lost none of their fascination,” said Karl Baumer, President of the Concorso d’Eleganza Villa d’Este and Director of BMW Group Classic.
“The Concorso is ruled by a constellation that could hardly be bettered: heritage, elegance and a passion for cars create the perfect foundation for a weekend such as we have been privileged to experience once again,” added Jean-Marc Droulers, President of Villa d’Este S.p.A.
Class A: PRE-WAR COMPETITION CARS
Class Winner - BMW, 328 Mille Miglia, Streamline Roadster, BMW, 1937, Christoph Bode, D
Mention of Honor - Talbot-Darracq, GP 1500, Siluro Corsa, Talbot-Darracq, 1926, Egon Zweimüller, A
Mention of Honor - BMW, 328, Roadster, BMW, 1938, Mietta Pasquali Gandolfi, I
Mention of Honor - Bentley, 8 Litre, 4-seater Tourer, Gurney Nutting, 1931, Peter Livanos, GR
Mention of Honor - Alfa Romeo, 6C 2500 SS, Coupé, Touring, 1948, Oliver Collins, CDN
Mention of Honor - Ferrari, 250 GT California, Spider, Scaglietti, 1958, Peter Stähelin, CH
Mention of Honor - Lamborghini, Miura, Roadster, Bertone, 1968, Albert Spiess, CH
Mention of Honor - Aston Martin, DB2, Coupé, Aston Martin, 1950, Helmut Rothenberger, D
Mention of Honor - Alfa Romeo, Giulia 1600 TZ2, Coupé, Pininfarina, 1965, Shiro Kosaka, J
Trofeo Rolls-Royce - To the most elegant Rolls-Royce by the Jury - Rolls-Royce, Phantom II Continental, Drophead Coupé, Binder, 1935, Steve Wolf, USA
Mention of Honor - Talbot-Darracq, GP 1500, Siluro Corsa, Talbot-Darracq, 1926, Egon Zweimüller, A
Class B: PRE-WAR OPEN SPORTS CARS
Class Winner - Duesenberg, X Straight 8, Boat-Tail Roadster, McFarlan, 1927, Peter Heydon, USAMention of Honor - BMW, 328, Roadster, BMW, 1938, Mietta Pasquali Gandolfi, I
Class C: PRE-WAR OPEN FOUR SEATERS
Class Winner - Lancia, Astura 4th Series, Cabriolet, Pinin Farina, 1939, Wenzel Gelpke, CHMention of Honor - Bentley, 8 Litre, 4-seater Tourer, Gurney Nutting, 1931, Peter Livanos, GR
Class D: CLOSED TWO DOOR CARS FROM 1935 TO 1950
Class Winner - Talbot-Lago, T150 C SS Teardrop, Coupé, Figoni & Falaschi, 1938, Oscar Davis, USAMention of Honor - Alfa Romeo, 6C 2500 SS, Coupé, Touring, 1948, Oliver Collins, CDN
Class E: POST-WAR OPEN SPORTS CARS
Class Winner - Maserati, A6GCS, Spider, Frua, 1955, John F. Bookout Jr., USAMention of Honor - Ferrari, 250 GT California, Spider, Scaglietti, 1958, Peter Stähelin, CH
Class F: POST-WAR CLOSED SPORTS CARS
Class Winner - Mercedes-Benz, 300 SL, Coupé, Mercedes-Benz, 1954, Paul Stewart, UKMention of Honor - Lamborghini, Miura, Roadster, Bertone, 1968, Albert Spiess, CH
Class G: POST-WAR COMPETITION CARS
Class Winner - Alfa Romeo, 1900 SS, Berlinetta, Zagato, 1956, David Sydorick, USAMention of Honor - Aston Martin, DB2, Coupé, Aston Martin, 1950, Helmut Rothenberger, D
Class H: STYLING STUDIES 1952-1965
Class Winner - Lancia Aurelia B56, 4-door Berlina, Pinin Farina, 1955, Corrado Lopresto, IMention of Honor - Alfa Romeo, Giulia 1600 TZ2, Coupé, Pininfarina, 1965, Shiro Kosaka, J
Special Prizes by the Jury
Trofeo “FIVA” - To the best preserved car by the Jury - Alfa Romeo, Giulia 1600 TZ2, Coupé, Pininfarina, 1965, Shiro Kosaka, JTrofeo Rolls-Royce - To the most elegant Rolls-Royce by the Jury - Rolls-Royce, Phantom II Continental, Drophead Coupé, Binder, 1935, Steve Wolf, USA